Willingham Social Club Privacy Notice

 

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In the below text, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

 

Our Privacy Policy

At Willingham Social Club, we believe in being open and up front with individuals about how we use their personal data, and so we have developed our Privacy Promise: a quick and simple summary explaining how we use and look after your information.


Our Promise

Willingham Social Club takes your privacy very seriously, and we want to
assure you that your personal information is safe with us and we will never
sell your details. Our privacy policy covers how we treat your data and put
you in control of what happens to it.


Who is Willingham Social Club?
Willingham Social Club is a not-for-profit members club.

  • We will protect your data

  • We will never sell your data to third party organisations.

  • We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission, or we have justified business reasons for doing so, such as

        collecting enough information to manage memberships.

  • We will be clear at the point when we collect your information about how

  • we will use it, and who we might share it with.

  • We will use your personal information within the appropriate lawful basis for which it was collected, and we will make sure we delete it securely once we longer need it.

 

You are in charge

  • We will contact you with your permission via methods of communication you have consented to, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so. As a supporter, member or volunteer of Willingham Social Club, you can contact us, any time you wish, to change the way we contact you, including opting in to, or out of, future communications.

  • We are respectful

  • We will not put undue pressure on you to make a gift, and if you do not wish to donate we will respect your decision.

  • We are accountable

  • We do all we can to make sure fundraisers, volunteers and third party agencies working with us comply with this privacy policy.

  • We keep in touch

  • We will always provide easy ways for you to contact us, and are on hand to help answer any queries you may have about your data.

  • If you are unhappy with anything we’ve done in relation to your data, pleasecontact Willingham Social Club and we will look in to what’s happened straight away.

  • We have protocols in place to ensure your data protection, but in the event of a mistake, we will follow strict procedures to keep you informed and put things right.

 

If you have any questions please contact us via email:
willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com or call 01954 260557 and we will be happy to help.


Privacy Policy
Willingham Social Club takes the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters,members and volunteers very seriously, and we are committed to protecting you privacy.  This policy tells you how we collect your personal information, how we store it, how we use it and what your rights are in
relation to your personal information.


This policy describes how Willingham Social Club collects and uses personal information about people who visit our websites and give us their

information over the phone, face to face, and in writing. The terms of this policy may change to reflect our practices in what we do with your
information. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will highlight that there has been a change on our website and on
communications for a discretionary period of time.


If you have any queries about this policy please
contact:                                        
The Data Protection Officer, Willingham Social Club Limited, Fen End,
Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5LH

Email: willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com


How we collect personal data
The Willingham Social Club is the “data controller” of the personal information you provide to us, and we will determine and tell you about the purpose for which we are collecting your information and how we will use it.


We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  •  When you provide it to us directly via telephone, letter, email, text /messaging service or The Willingham Social Club forms or via an organisation working for us (e.g. a fundraising agency);

  •  When you give other organisations consent to share it with us; When we collect it as you use our website or social media pages and apps; or when you have consented to third parties sharing it with us; for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the assistance we may be able to provide or the fundraising activities we carry out.

We will collect your personal information when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send an email, make a donation to us, ask a
question about our services or otherwise provide us with personal information.


What personal data do we collect?
The personal data we collect might include name, date of birth, email
address, postal address and telephone number.


How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information for one or more of the following
purposes:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

  • Providing information about products and services;

  • Administering membership records;

  • Administering volunteer records;

  • Fundraising;

  • Contacting you to promote our products and services. 

 

If we do not have your contact details such as your telephone number, e-mail

address, or postal address, we may source this information via third party companies for Administrative purposes.


If you enter your contact details in one of our registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t 'send' or 'submit' the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.
We may need to share your information with our contracted service providers and agents for the purposes described above.

 

Our Supporter Care
If you contact our Willingham Social Club you may choose to provide details of a personal nature.
Only Willingham Social Club will receive your personal information, and it will only be used for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. Willingham Social Club will not pass on your details to anyone else (unless they are acting on our behalf as an entity of Willingham Social Club or a supplier under agreement with Willingham Social Club) without your consent; except in exceptional circumstances such as to comply with the law. Examples of this might include people contacting the service reporting abuse, anyone reporting serious self-harm, anyone expressing the intention of harming someone else, or any matter regarding national security.
Your personal information and details of the enquiries received are stored on a secure database. If for any reason you wish to have your personal
details amended or removed, please contact Willingham Social Club.


Your choices
You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress, fundraising activities, membership or campaigns. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as email, phone, text or post at any time), by contacting:

Post:
Willingham Social Club Limited
Fen End
Willingham
Cambridge
CB24 5LH
Email: willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com
Telephone: 01954 260557


The lawful basis we use to process your data
We will process your personal data under one or more of the following
lawful bases:

  • You have given us clear consent;

  • You have entered into a contract with us;

  • We have a legal obligation to process the data;

  • The processing is necessary for your vital interests i.e. to protect your life; or

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

 

Consent

Where we ask for your consent to process your personal information, we will use clear plain language so you can fully understand what you are consenting to. We will tell you what we will be doing with the information, and explain your right to withdraw consent and how you can do that. We will only use your personal information you have provided for the purpose we have gained your consent for. We may also ask you to confirm that you still consent where a considerable period of time has lapsed since you last had any contact with Willingham Social Club.

 

Legitimate Interests
We may process your personal data where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, and we are not harming any of your rights and
interests. Our legitimate interests will be in providing lifelong support for the armed forces community, fundraising, organising events and campaigning. This means that we may use your personal data for direct marketing, fraud prevention, network and information security, crime prevention/detection and analytics so that we can improve our services to give you the most appropriate information and ensure our fundraising campaigns are effective.

 

Our legitimate interests are:

  • Direct Marketing: We will send postal and email marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of Willingham Social Club. We will also make sure our postal and email marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.

  • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters.

  • Your interests: We will process your personal data for our legitimate interests in a way we consider you would reasonably expect, to be proportionate and with minimal impact on your privacy. We will carry out assessments to ensure that we consider whether the processing is necessary and by balancing it out with your rights and freedoms. You have a right to object to your personal data being processed under legitimate interests if you do not consider we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. Please see the section below for more information.

 

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the
following rights:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed);

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access);

  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right

of rectification);

  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing);

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten');

  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object);

  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability); and

  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

 

If you would like to know more about your rights under the GDPR see the Information Commissioners Office website.
If you would like to make a request for any of the above actions, please
submit your request to:


The Data Protection Officer, Willingham Social Club Limited, Fen End,
Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5LH
email: willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com


Rights of access
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. We would ask that you submit your request for access to your personal data in
writing. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us or submit your form to:


The Data Protection Officer, Willingham Social Club Limited, Fen End,
Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5LH
email: willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com

 

Transfer of Information Outside of the EEA
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in certain specific situations. The data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure the organisation based outside of the EEA provides an
adequate level of protection and we will put in place all necessary safeguards.


Children’s data
Whilst the Information Commissioners Officers guidance states that children can, over the age of 13, give their own consent to marketing, The Willingham Social Club is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Where appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or

guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16.
Therefore, if you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent /guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.
We do have activities and events for those under 16 so we may ask your age. Before taking part please ensure you speak to your parent or guardian.


Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate. Please note that we will not knowingly market to or accept orders for goods or services from persons aged under 16 years.
As a parent or guardian we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages.

We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent. 

 

For our raffle and gaming products, due to Gambling Commission regulations, we cannot allow people under the age of 16 to take part.


How we protect personal information
All of our application forms are protected by encryption.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.
We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf.

We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to. 

 

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.
We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.
We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.


How long will we keep your personal data?
We will ensure that your personal data is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and is securely
destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule. Where possible we will inform you of how long we will retain the personal data you are
providing to us.
Where you no longer wish for TRBL to contact you we may have to keep some basic data about you to ensure that we do not contact you in future.


Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
We do not share or sell supporter / member details with other charities or
other third parties.
We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is 'necessary'; for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.


We may share your personal data with one or more of the following:

  • Within The Willingham Social Club

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and The Willingham Social Club. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements; or

  • If we run an event in partnership with other organisations.

 

Use of mobile phone data

We will only contact you via mobile phone in an emergency. Any other communications will be via email only.


Personal changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying the relevant department.
If you are a supporter/member/volunteer and wish to update us of your information please contact us at the address below:


The Data Protection Officer, Willingham Social Club Limited, Fen End,
Willingham, Cambridge, CB24 5LH

email: willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com


We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. If we do so, we will list the changes at the end of this webpage, as part of an audit trail.

 

By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.


Data Protection Regulator
Further information and advice about data protection law and compliance is
available from:


Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: www.ico.org.uk


Changes to our privacy policy
Should we need to change our privacy policy we will share the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered supporters and members with the new details.

Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

 

 

 

 

OPENING HOURS

PLEASE NOTE: DUE TO COVID19, THESE OPENING TIMES ARE LIKELY TO CHANGE. PLEASE SEE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE FOR THE MOST RECENTLY UPDATED OPENING TIMES

 

MONDAY-THURSDAY

5:30pm - 11pm

FRIDAY

5pm - 11pm

​SATURDAY

12 noon - 11:00pm

SUNDAY

12 noon - 10:30pm

ADDRESS

Willingham Social Club Limited

Fen End

Willingham

Cambridge

CB24 5LH
willinghamsocialclub@gmail.com

01954 260557

 

Willingham Social Club Facebook Page
Willingham Social Club Facebook Page
Willingham Social Club Facebook Page

VISITORS SINCE MARCH 2019